Department of Family and Community Medicine

  • Postal addressShow on map

    500 University Dr.

    17033 Hershey

    United States

Search results

  • 40 Under 40

    Schlegel, Daniel (Recipient), 2016

    Prize

  • Academic Excellence Scholarship

    Yurkonis, Theresa (Recipient), 2014

    Prize

  • Advancing a Global Penn State Leadership in Education Abroad Award

    Fredrick, N. Benjamin (Recipient), 2020

    Prize

  • Affiliate Site Teacher of the Year Award

    Batra, Erich (Recipient), 2021

    Prize

  • Albert Schweitzer Fellow

    Bone, Curtis W. (Recipient), 2006

    Prize

  • Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society Member

    Oser, Tamara (Recipient), 2016

    Prize

  • Alumni Achievement Award

    Stephens, Mark (Recipient), 2014

    Prize

  • Anna and Isadore Roseman Award

    Maurer, Gretchen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize

  • APP Clinical Excellence Award

    Critchfield, Laura (Recipient), 2022

    Prize

  • Best Doctors in America

    Clebak, Karl (Recipient), Juliano, Paul (Recipient) & McGinn, Johnathan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize

  • Best Doctors in America

    Fox, Edward (Recipient), Clebak, Karl (Recipient), Juliano, Paul (Recipient) & McGinn, Johnathan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize

  • Best Doctors in America

    Clebak, Karl (Recipient), Juliano, Paul (Recipient) & McGinn, Johnathan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize

  • Best Doctors in America

    Clebak, Karl (Recipient), Juliano, Paul (Recipient) & McGinn, Johnathan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize

  • Best Doctors in America

    Clebak, Karl (Recipient), Gallo, Robert (Recipient) & Goyal, Neerav (Recipient), 2019

    Prize

  • Bureau of Emerging Leaders Scholarship

    Maurer, Gretchen (Recipient), 2018

    Prize

  • Chairman's Achievement Award

    Grine, Kristen (Recipient), 2018

    Prize

  • Chairman's Achievement Award (won in 2010, 2017)

    Schlegel, Daniel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize

  • Chairman's Award

    Ramirez, Sarah (Recipient), 2017

    Prize

  • Chairman's Award

    Riley, Timothy (Recipient), 2014

    Prize

  • Chairman's Award

    Batra, Erich (Recipient), 2019

    Prize

  • Chairman's Award

    Riley, Timothy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize

  • Chairman's Award

    Ramirez, Sarah (Recipient), 2019

    Prize

  • Champions for Better Health Physician of the Year Award

    Novick, Marsha (Recipient), 2017

    Prize

  • Community Engagement Award

    Davis, Christopher (Recipient), 2022

    Prize

  • Core Faculty Teaching Award

    Yurkonis, Theresa (Recipient), 2022

    Prize

  • Culture of Safety Award

    Lennon, Robert (Recipient), 2018

    Prize

  • Curtis Hames Research Award

    Ruffin, Mack (Recipient), 2017

    Prize

  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Aprile, Bettina (Recipient), Aumiller, Betsy B. (Recipient), Berkey, Franklin (Recipient), Bonavia, Anthony (Recipient), Booth, Jennifer (Recipient), Brennan, Kristin (Recipient), Browning, Kirsteen (Recipient), Buchkovich, Nicholas (Recipient), Butt, Fauzia K. (Recipient), Carrel, Laura (Recipient), Choe, Angela (Recipient), Clarke, Sheila (Recipient), Coleman, Melissa (Recipient), Dalke, Katharine (Recipient), Devaraj, Tara (Recipient), Duryea, Stacey (Recipient), Enama, Joseph (Recipient), Evey, Loren (Recipient), Finch, Elizabeth (Recipient), Fischer, Michelle (Recipient), Gallo, Robert (Recipient), Gavigan, Patrick (Recipient), Ghaffari, Gisoo (Recipient), Go, Pauline (Recipient), Grana, Jennifer (Recipient), Greensmith, James (Recipient), Grogan, James (Recipient), Hajnal, Andras (Recipient), Helm, Matthew (Recipient), Hempel, Nadine (Recipient), Hussein, Rezhan (Recipient), Imamura, Fumiaki (Recipient), Jain, Rohit (Recipient), Jeganathan, Nimalan (Recipient), Kelle, Angela (Recipient), Kumar, Ashutosh (Recipient), Kwun, Hyun Jin (Recipient), Lang, Charles (Recipient), Lutzkanin, Andrew (Recipient), Martin, Kathryn (Recipient), McGarrity, Thomas (Recipient), McHale, Katie (Recipient), McLaughlin, Patricia (Recipient), Mormando, Charles (Recipient), Nguyen, Joseph (Recipient), Nickolich, Myles (Recipient), Ouyang, Tao (Recipient), Pachuski, Justin (Recipient), Polimera, Hyma (Recipient), Potochny, Evelyn (Recipient), Rakszawski, Kevin L. (Recipient), Reyes, Lilia (Recipient), Sankoorikal, Binu-john (Recipient), Shantz, Lisa (Recipient), Singh, Madhavi (Recipient), Songdej, Natthapol (Recipient), Spotts, Ryan (Recipient), Swigart, Alison (Recipient), Varner, Malina (Recipient), Verma, Navin (Recipient), Walter, Vonn (Recipient), Wang, Che-Yen "Joseph" (Recipient), Warfield, Dennis (Recipient) & Wilson, Meghan N. (Recipient), 2021

    Prize

  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Grine, Kristen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize

  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Ghahramani, Nasrollah (Recipient), Boateng, Henry (Recipient) & Flanagan, Michael (Recipient), 2016

    Prize

  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Petrovic-Dovat, Lidija (Recipient), Baker, Maria (Recipient), Du, Ping (Recipient), Riley, Timothy (Recipient) & Novick, Marsha (Recipient), 2015

    Prize

  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Aprile, Bettina (Recipient), Bezinover, Dmitri (Recipient), Blackall, George (Recipient), Booth, Jennifer (Recipient), Buchkovich, Nicholas (Recipient), Budde, Arne (Recipient), Burns, Amy (Recipient), Cartee, Todd (Recipient), Chu, David C. (Recipient), Cilley, Robert (Recipient), Crook, Tonya (Recipient), Dalke, Katharine (Recipient), Dambro, Anthony (Recipient), De Jesus, Sol (Recipient), Demetriou, Theodore (Recipient), DeWaters, Ami (Recipient), Duca, Nicholas (Recipient), Evey, Loren (Recipient), Frauenhoffer, Elizabeth (Recipient), Garner, Matthew (Recipient), Glass, Kristen (Recipient), Goyal, Neerav (Recipient), Grine, Kristen (Recipient), Habib, Sabeen (Recipient), Irby, Rosalyn (Recipient), Jones, Edward (Recipient), June, Rayford (Recipient), Karamchandani, Kunal (Recipient), Karpa, Kelly (Recipient), Kasmire, Kathryn (Recipient), Katzman, Michael (Recipient), Kavanagh, Robert (Recipient), Kees-Folts, Deborah (Recipient), Kesterson, Joshua (Recipient), Sciacca Kirby, Joslyn (Recipient), Kresch, Mitchell (Recipient), Lankford, Edward (Recipient), McDonald, Alicia (Recipient), Miller, Ronald (Recipient), Moldovan, George-Lucian (Recipient), Myler, Conrad (Recipient), Nelson, Amanda (Recipient), Neutze, Janet (Recipient), Newell, Jordan (Recipient), Norbury, Christopher (Recipient), O'Hara, Christopher (Recipient), Palmer, Timothy (Recipient), Pantanelli, Seth (Recipient), Pichardo-Lowden, Ariana (Recipient), Po, Wilson (Recipient), Radico, Julie (Recipient), Radtka, John (Recipient), Razeghi, Sanam (Recipient), Rodgers, Ross (Recipient), Romanoski, Natasha (Recipient), Samson, Thomas (Recipient), Shantz, Lisa (Recipient), Smith, Brandon (Recipient), Stephens, Mark (Recipient) & Wang, Ming (Recipient), 2019

    Prize

  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Aber, Robert (Recipient), Anderson, Alyssa (Recipient), Aynardi, Michael (Recipient), Browning, Kirsteen (Recipient), Chen, Michael (Recipient), Chu, David C. (Recipient), Cios, Theodore (Recipient), Cruz, Amy (Recipient), Cruz, Jeffrey (Recipient), Dalal, Priti (Recipient), Dambro, Anthony (Recipient), Disori, Kristin (Recipient), Dodge, Daleela (Recipient), Duda, Laura (Recipient), Evey, Loren (Recipient), Fotos, Joseph (Recipient), Fredrick, N. Benjamin (Recipient), Freeman, Michael (Recipient), Gordin, Vitaly (Recipient), Graziane, Julie (Recipient), Hempel, Eliana (Recipient), Hennrikus, Eileen (Recipient), Horwitz, Alexandra (Recipient), Izer, Jenelle (Recipient), Jhaveri, Punit (Recipient), Kalantari, Annahieta (Recipient), Karpa, Kelly (Recipient), Kaur, Gurwant (Recipient), Keil, Ralph (Recipient), Khalid, M. Fahad (Recipient), Kimball, Scot (Recipient), Knoedler, John (Recipient), LaClair, Michelle (Recipient), Lam, Charlene (Recipient), LaRegina, Carol (Recipient), Lighthall, Jessyka (Recipient), Mailman, Richard (Recipient), McCormick, Jennifer (Recipient), McGinn, Johnathan (Recipient), McShane, Michael (Recipient), Millard, Roberta (Recipient), Myers, Abigail (Recipient), Nasir, Munima (Recipient), Oh, John (Recipient), Pathare, Aum (Recipient), Peterson, Brandon (Recipient), Potochny, John (Recipient), Roberts, S. Michael (Recipient), Romanoski, Natasha (Recipient), Ross, Stephen (Recipient), Rudnitsky, Gail (Recipient), Schade, Meredith (Recipient), Simmons, Zachary (Recipient), Smink, Gayle (Recipient), Stella, Salvatore (Recipient), Stephens, Mark (Recipient), Surapaneni, Sowmya (Recipient), Verbeek, Thomas (Recipient), Waning, David (Recipient), Williams, Emmanuelle (Recipient), Williams, Duane (Recipient), Wilson, Mary Ellen (Recipient) & Zaorsky, Nicholas (Recipient), 2020

    Prize

  • Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Hollins, L. Claire (Recipient), Nisnevitch-Savarese, Zoulfira (Recipient), Read, Selina (Recipient), Rossi, John (Recipient), Royo, Marc (Recipient), Sarraf, Elie (Recipient), Shah, Bunty (Recipient), Moldovan, George-Lucian (Recipient), van Riggelen, Jan (Recipient), Shantz, Lisa (Recipient), Yengo, Christopher (Recipient), Booth, Jennifer (Recipient), Bates, Erica (Recipient), Schuster, Angel (Recipient), Clebak, Karl (Recipient), Daniels, Eldra W. (Recipient), Hays, Amy (Recipient), Hemerly, Nathan (Recipient), Thompson, Andrew (Recipient), George, Daniel (Recipient), Evey, Loren (Recipient), McLaughlin, Patricia (Recipient), Acharya, Jayant (Recipient), De Jesus, Sol (Recipient), O'Leary, Amber (Recipient), Wright, Tonya (Recipient), Cantore, William (Recipient), Pantanelli, Seth (Recipient), Millard, Roberta (Recipient), Updegrove, Gary F. (Recipient), Choi, Karen (Recipient), Darowish, Charles (Recipient), Dooley, Amy (Recipient), Hackman, Nicole (Recipient), Krawiec, Conrad (Recipient), Oji-Mmuo, Christiana (Recipient), Ryan, Sheryl (Recipient), Shedlock, Aaron (Recipient), Tunks, Robert (Recipient), Critchfield, Laura (Recipient), Bellon, Alfredo (Recipient), Dougherty, Kathleen (Recipient), Lagman, Jasmin (Recipient), Mahgoub, Yassir (Recipient), Dreibelbis, Tomi (Recipient), Richie, John (Recipient), Wang, Li (Recipient), Methratta, Sosamma (Recipient), Chauvin, Nancy (Recipient), Deutsch, Michael (Recipient), Kulaylat, Afif (Recipient), Paulishak, Melody (Recipient), Staszak, Ryan (Recipient) & MacDonald, Susan (Recipient), 2022

    Prize

  • Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Miller, Ronald (Recipient), Pichardo-Lowden, Ariana (Recipient), Stephens, Mark (Recipient), Flanagan, Michael (Recipient) & Dambro, Anthony (Recipient), 2018

    Prize

  • Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

    Fredrick, N. Benjamin (Recipient), 2011

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Chetlen, Alison (Recipient), Miller, Ronald (Recipient), Glod, Susan (Recipient) & Adelman, Alan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Black, Kevin (Recipient), Frauenhoffer, Elizabeth (Recipient), Richard, David (Recipient) & Zurlo, John (Recipient), 2012

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Leong, Shou Ling (Recipient) & Widome, Mark (Recipient), 2004

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Acharya, Jayant (Recipient), Allen, Steven (Recipient), Flanagan, Michael (Recipient) & McLaughlin, Patricia (Recipient), 2020

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Acharya, Vinita (Recipient), Fredrick, N. Benjamin (Recipient) & Williams, Ronald (Recipient), 2022

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Katzman, Michael (Recipient) & Lewis, Peter (Recipient), 2011

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Davidson, William (Recipient), Myers, Kimberly (Recipient), Saunders, Brian (Recipient) & Silvis, Matthew (Recipient), 2017

    Prize

  • Distinguished Educator Award

    Davis, Dwight (Recipient), Gingrich, Dennis (Recipient) & Quillen, David (Recipient), 2008

    Prize