Atypical presentation of Paget's disease on bone scintigraphy

P. T. Minshew, F. V. Schraml, Donald Flemming, E. D. Silverman

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

A 76-year-old man with a history of ankylosing spondylitis (AS) was evaluated for possible Paget's disease (PD) based on an elevated alkaline phosphatase level of 197 U/l (normal, 36 to 126 U/l) and a urinary hydroxyproline level of 68 mg per 24 hours (normal, 5 to 65 mg). Roentgenograms of the posteroanterior and lateral chest, lateral lumbar spine, and sacroiliac joints revealed marked kyphosis within the thoracic spine and a flowing anterior syndesmophyte and ankylosis of the sacroiliac joints consistent with AS. The films also showed expansion, prominent trabecula, end cortical thickening of affected thoracic ribs, and L2-L3 vertebral bodies, consistent with PD. Additional changes of PD were seen in the T7-T10 vertebral bodies and the anterior syndesmophyte bridging these levels. Anterior and posterior whole-body scintiscans were obtained after intravenous administration of 25 mCi Tc-99m MDP. The scintigrams showed typical increased uptake in the T7-T11 and L2-L3 vertebrae, consistent with PD. In addition, they demonstrated increased uptake in the posterior seventh through tenth ribs bilaterally, corresponding in location to the pagetoid changes seen on the roentgenograms. This bone scan appearance is unusual in that unlike the typical PD presentation (i.e., extension distally from the articular surface of the bone without crossing of the joint), PD in this case extended across joints fused by AS.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)820-822
Number of pages3
JournalClinical nuclear medicine
Volume24
Issue number10
DOIs
StatePublished - Oct 4 1999

Fingerprint

Osteitis Deformans
Radionuclide Imaging
Ankylosing Spondylitis
Sacroiliac Joint
Spine
Thorax
Ribs
Joints
Technetium Tc 99m Medronate
Ankylosis
Bone and Bones
Kyphosis
Joint Diseases
Hydroxyproline
Intravenous Administration
Alkaline Phosphatase

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Radiology Nuclear Medicine and imaging

Cite this

Minshew, P. T. ; Schraml, F. V. ; Flemming, Donald ; Silverman, E. D. / Atypical presentation of Paget's disease on bone scintigraphy. In: Clinical nuclear medicine. 1999 ; Vol. 24, No. 10. pp. 820-822.
@article{ff96c5dee35e4fbdae117f65725c405f,
title = "Atypical presentation of Paget's disease on bone scintigraphy",
abstract = "A 76-year-old man with a history of ankylosing spondylitis (AS) was evaluated for possible Paget's disease (PD) based on an elevated alkaline phosphatase level of 197 U/l (normal, 36 to 126 U/l) and a urinary hydroxyproline level of 68 mg per 24 hours (normal, 5 to 65 mg). Roentgenograms of the posteroanterior and lateral chest, lateral lumbar spine, and sacroiliac joints revealed marked kyphosis within the thoracic spine and a flowing anterior syndesmophyte and ankylosis of the sacroiliac joints consistent with AS. The films also showed expansion, prominent trabecula, end cortical thickening of affected thoracic ribs, and L2-L3 vertebral bodies, consistent with PD. Additional changes of PD were seen in the T7-T10 vertebral bodies and the anterior syndesmophyte bridging these levels. Anterior and posterior whole-body scintiscans were obtained after intravenous administration of 25 mCi Tc-99m MDP. The scintigrams showed typical increased uptake in the T7-T11 and L2-L3 vertebrae, consistent with PD. In addition, they demonstrated increased uptake in the posterior seventh through tenth ribs bilaterally, corresponding in location to the pagetoid changes seen on the roentgenograms. This bone scan appearance is unusual in that unlike the typical PD presentation (i.e., extension distally from the articular surface of the bone without crossing of the joint), PD in this case extended across joints fused by AS.",
author = "Minshew, {P. T.} and Schraml, {F. V.} and Donald Flemming and Silverman, {E. D.}",
year = "1999",
month = "10",
day = "4",
doi = "10.1097/00003072-199910000-00027",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "24",
pages = "820--822",
journal = "Clinical Nuclear Medicine",
issn = "0363-9762",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "10",

}

Atypical presentation of Paget's disease on bone scintigraphy. / Minshew, P. T.; Schraml, F. V.; Flemming, Donald; Silverman, E. D.

In: Clinical nuclear medicine, Vol. 24, No. 10, 04.10.1999, p. 820-822.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Atypical presentation of Paget's disease on bone scintigraphy

AU - Minshew, P. T.

AU - Schraml, F. V.

AU - Flemming, Donald

AU - Silverman, E. D.

PY - 1999/10/4

Y1 - 1999/10/4

N2 - A 76-year-old man with a history of ankylosing spondylitis (AS) was evaluated for possible Paget's disease (PD) based on an elevated alkaline phosphatase level of 197 U/l (normal, 36 to 126 U/l) and a urinary hydroxyproline level of 68 mg per 24 hours (normal, 5 to 65 mg). Roentgenograms of the posteroanterior and lateral chest, lateral lumbar spine, and sacroiliac joints revealed marked kyphosis within the thoracic spine and a flowing anterior syndesmophyte and ankylosis of the sacroiliac joints consistent with AS. The films also showed expansion, prominent trabecula, end cortical thickening of affected thoracic ribs, and L2-L3 vertebral bodies, consistent with PD. Additional changes of PD were seen in the T7-T10 vertebral bodies and the anterior syndesmophyte bridging these levels. Anterior and posterior whole-body scintiscans were obtained after intravenous administration of 25 mCi Tc-99m MDP. The scintigrams showed typical increased uptake in the T7-T11 and L2-L3 vertebrae, consistent with PD. In addition, they demonstrated increased uptake in the posterior seventh through tenth ribs bilaterally, corresponding in location to the pagetoid changes seen on the roentgenograms. This bone scan appearance is unusual in that unlike the typical PD presentation (i.e., extension distally from the articular surface of the bone without crossing of the joint), PD in this case extended across joints fused by AS.

AB - A 76-year-old man with a history of ankylosing spondylitis (AS) was evaluated for possible Paget's disease (PD) based on an elevated alkaline phosphatase level of 197 U/l (normal, 36 to 126 U/l) and a urinary hydroxyproline level of 68 mg per 24 hours (normal, 5 to 65 mg). Roentgenograms of the posteroanterior and lateral chest, lateral lumbar spine, and sacroiliac joints revealed marked kyphosis within the thoracic spine and a flowing anterior syndesmophyte and ankylosis of the sacroiliac joints consistent with AS. The films also showed expansion, prominent trabecula, end cortical thickening of affected thoracic ribs, and L2-L3 vertebral bodies, consistent with PD. Additional changes of PD were seen in the T7-T10 vertebral bodies and the anterior syndesmophyte bridging these levels. Anterior and posterior whole-body scintiscans were obtained after intravenous administration of 25 mCi Tc-99m MDP. The scintigrams showed typical increased uptake in the T7-T11 and L2-L3 vertebrae, consistent with PD. In addition, they demonstrated increased uptake in the posterior seventh through tenth ribs bilaterally, corresponding in location to the pagetoid changes seen on the roentgenograms. This bone scan appearance is unusual in that unlike the typical PD presentation (i.e., extension distally from the articular surface of the bone without crossing of the joint), PD in this case extended across joints fused by AS.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0032857576&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0032857576&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/00003072-199910000-00027

DO - 10.1097/00003072-199910000-00027

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:0032857576

VL - 24

SP - 820

EP - 822

JO - Clinical Nuclear Medicine

JF - Clinical Nuclear Medicine

SN - 0363-9762

IS - 10

ER -