Erratum: space density of optically selected type 2 Quasars (The Astronomical Journal (2008) 136 (2373))

Reinabelle Reyes, Nadia L. Zakamska, Michael A. Strauss, Joshua Green, Julian H. Krolik, Yue Shen, Gordon T. Richards, Scott F. Anderson, Donald P. Schneider

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

Figure 12 of the paper "Space Density of Optically Selected Type 2 Quasars" compares the obscured quasar fractions derived in our work with those of other studies. Unfortunately, some of the points from these other studies were shown incorrectly. Specifically, the results from X-ray data - Hasinger (2004; open circles) and Ueda et al. (2003; open squares) - which we had taken from Figure16 of Hopkins et al. (2006), were affected by a luminosity conversion error, in the sense that the displayed luminosities for these data were too high by ∼1 dex. With this erratum, we correct this problem and update the figure. The new version (Figure 12) shows more recent results from Hasinger (2008), in lieu of the Hasinger (2004) data points. These are based on data in the redshift range z = 0.2-3.2 (open circles) in that work. The best linear fit to these data (black dashed line) is consistent with that derived for the redshift slice z = 0.4-0.8, which overlaps with the highest redshift bin in our study, and is higher than that derived for redshifts smaller than 0.4 (corresponding to a shift of ∼0.7 dex in luminosity). Figure 12 also shows estimates of the obscured quasar fraction derived from the ratio of IR to bolometric luminosities of an AGN sample at redshift z ∼ 1 (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). Because the obscured quasar fractions derived from our analysis (colored arrows) are strict lower limits, there was already a hint in the previous version of Figure 12 that at high quasar luminosities, we find higher obscured quasar fractions than X-ray surveys. The correction and updates of Figure 12 strengthen this conclusion. At face value, our derived obscured quasar fractions are consistent with those from IR data (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). However, we find that they are significantly higher than those derived from X-ray surveys at L[O III] ≳ 109.5 L, especially those from the recent analysis by Hasinger (2008). This comparison strongly suggests that optical selection successfully identifies a population of luminous obscured quasars that are missed by X-ray selection.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1295-1296
Number of pages2
JournalAstronomical Journal
Volume139
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - Feb 24 2010

Fingerprint

space density
quasars
luminosity
triangles
x rays
shift
estimates

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Space and Planetary Science

Cite this

Reyes, Reinabelle ; Zakamska, Nadia L. ; Strauss, Michael A. ; Green, Joshua ; Krolik, Julian H. ; Shen, Yue ; Richards, Gordon T. ; Anderson, Scott F. ; Schneider, Donald P. / Erratum : space density of optically selected type 2 Quasars (The Astronomical Journal (2008) 136 (2373)). In: Astronomical Journal. 2010 ; Vol. 139, No. 3. pp. 1295-1296.
@article{3ca6499f65144bf6b67fb5c5845fd183,
title = "Erratum: space density of optically selected type 2 Quasars (The Astronomical Journal (2008) 136 (2373))",
abstract = "Figure 12 of the paper {"}Space Density of Optically Selected Type 2 Quasars{"} compares the obscured quasar fractions derived in our work with those of other studies. Unfortunately, some of the points from these other studies were shown incorrectly. Specifically, the results from X-ray data - Hasinger (2004; open circles) and Ueda et al. (2003; open squares) - which we had taken from Figure16 of Hopkins et al. (2006), were affected by a luminosity conversion error, in the sense that the displayed luminosities for these data were too high by ∼1 dex. With this erratum, we correct this problem and update the figure. The new version (Figure 12) shows more recent results from Hasinger (2008), in lieu of the Hasinger (2004) data points. These are based on data in the redshift range z = 0.2-3.2 (open circles) in that work. The best linear fit to these data (black dashed line) is consistent with that derived for the redshift slice z = 0.4-0.8, which overlaps with the highest redshift bin in our study, and is higher than that derived for redshifts smaller than 0.4 (corresponding to a shift of ∼0.7 dex in luminosity). Figure 12 also shows estimates of the obscured quasar fraction derived from the ratio of IR to bolometric luminosities of an AGN sample at redshift z ∼ 1 (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). Because the obscured quasar fractions derived from our analysis (colored arrows) are strict lower limits, there was already a hint in the previous version of Figure 12 that at high quasar luminosities, we find higher obscured quasar fractions than X-ray surveys. The correction and updates of Figure 12 strengthen this conclusion. At face value, our derived obscured quasar fractions are consistent with those from IR data (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). However, we find that they are significantly higher than those derived from X-ray surveys at L[O III] ≳ 109.5 L⊙, especially those from the recent analysis by Hasinger (2008). This comparison strongly suggests that optical selection successfully identifies a population of luminous obscured quasars that are missed by X-ray selection.",
author = "Reinabelle Reyes and Zakamska, {Nadia L.} and Strauss, {Michael A.} and Joshua Green and Krolik, {Julian H.} and Yue Shen and Richards, {Gordon T.} and Anderson, {Scott F.} and Schneider, {Donald P.}",
year = "2010",
month = "2",
day = "24",
doi = "10.1088/0004-6256/139/3/1295",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "139",
pages = "1295--1296",
journal = "Astronomical Journal",
issn = "0004-6256",
publisher = "IOP Publishing Ltd.",
number = "3",

}

Reyes, R, Zakamska, NL, Strauss, MA, Green, J, Krolik, JH, Shen, Y, Richards, GT, Anderson, SF & Schneider, DP 2010, 'Erratum: space density of optically selected type 2 Quasars (The Astronomical Journal (2008) 136 (2373))', Astronomical Journal, vol. 139, no. 3, pp. 1295-1296. https://doi.org/10.1088/0004-6256/139/3/1295

Erratum : space density of optically selected type 2 Quasars (The Astronomical Journal (2008) 136 (2373)). / Reyes, Reinabelle; Zakamska, Nadia L.; Strauss, Michael A.; Green, Joshua; Krolik, Julian H.; Shen, Yue; Richards, Gordon T.; Anderson, Scott F.; Schneider, Donald P.

In: Astronomical Journal, Vol. 139, No. 3, 24.02.2010, p. 1295-1296.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum

T2 - space density of optically selected type 2 Quasars (The Astronomical Journal (2008) 136 (2373))

AU - Reyes, Reinabelle

AU - Zakamska, Nadia L.

AU - Strauss, Michael A.

AU - Green, Joshua

AU - Krolik, Julian H.

AU - Shen, Yue

AU - Richards, Gordon T.

AU - Anderson, Scott F.

AU - Schneider, Donald P.

PY - 2010/2/24

Y1 - 2010/2/24

N2 - Figure 12 of the paper "Space Density of Optically Selected Type 2 Quasars" compares the obscured quasar fractions derived in our work with those of other studies. Unfortunately, some of the points from these other studies were shown incorrectly. Specifically, the results from X-ray data - Hasinger (2004; open circles) and Ueda et al. (2003; open squares) - which we had taken from Figure16 of Hopkins et al. (2006), were affected by a luminosity conversion error, in the sense that the displayed luminosities for these data were too high by ∼1 dex. With this erratum, we correct this problem and update the figure. The new version (Figure 12) shows more recent results from Hasinger (2008), in lieu of the Hasinger (2004) data points. These are based on data in the redshift range z = 0.2-3.2 (open circles) in that work. The best linear fit to these data (black dashed line) is consistent with that derived for the redshift slice z = 0.4-0.8, which overlaps with the highest redshift bin in our study, and is higher than that derived for redshifts smaller than 0.4 (corresponding to a shift of ∼0.7 dex in luminosity). Figure 12 also shows estimates of the obscured quasar fraction derived from the ratio of IR to bolometric luminosities of an AGN sample at redshift z ∼ 1 (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). Because the obscured quasar fractions derived from our analysis (colored arrows) are strict lower limits, there was already a hint in the previous version of Figure 12 that at high quasar luminosities, we find higher obscured quasar fractions than X-ray surveys. The correction and updates of Figure 12 strengthen this conclusion. At face value, our derived obscured quasar fractions are consistent with those from IR data (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). However, we find that they are significantly higher than those derived from X-ray surveys at L[O III] ≳ 109.5 L⊙, especially those from the recent analysis by Hasinger (2008). This comparison strongly suggests that optical selection successfully identifies a population of luminous obscured quasars that are missed by X-ray selection.

AB - Figure 12 of the paper "Space Density of Optically Selected Type 2 Quasars" compares the obscured quasar fractions derived in our work with those of other studies. Unfortunately, some of the points from these other studies were shown incorrectly. Specifically, the results from X-ray data - Hasinger (2004; open circles) and Ueda et al. (2003; open squares) - which we had taken from Figure16 of Hopkins et al. (2006), were affected by a luminosity conversion error, in the sense that the displayed luminosities for these data were too high by ∼1 dex. With this erratum, we correct this problem and update the figure. The new version (Figure 12) shows more recent results from Hasinger (2008), in lieu of the Hasinger (2004) data points. These are based on data in the redshift range z = 0.2-3.2 (open circles) in that work. The best linear fit to these data (black dashed line) is consistent with that derived for the redshift slice z = 0.4-0.8, which overlaps with the highest redshift bin in our study, and is higher than that derived for redshifts smaller than 0.4 (corresponding to a shift of ∼0.7 dex in luminosity). Figure 12 also shows estimates of the obscured quasar fraction derived from the ratio of IR to bolometric luminosities of an AGN sample at redshift z ∼ 1 (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). Because the obscured quasar fractions derived from our analysis (colored arrows) are strict lower limits, there was already a hint in the previous version of Figure 12 that at high quasar luminosities, we find higher obscured quasar fractions than X-ray surveys. The correction and updates of Figure 12 strengthen this conclusion. At face value, our derived obscured quasar fractions are consistent with those from IR data (Treister et al. 2008; filled triangles). However, we find that they are significantly higher than those derived from X-ray surveys at L[O III] ≳ 109.5 L⊙, especially those from the recent analysis by Hasinger (2008). This comparison strongly suggests that optical selection successfully identifies a population of luminous obscured quasars that are missed by X-ray selection.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=76949092802&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=76949092802&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1088/0004-6256/139/3/1295

DO - 10.1088/0004-6256/139/3/1295

M3 - Comment/debate

AN - SCOPUS:76949092802

VL - 139

SP - 1295

EP - 1296

JO - Astronomical Journal

JF - Astronomical Journal

SN - 0004-6256

IS - 3

ER -