Erratum to: Engineering bacterial vortex lattice via direct laser lithography (Nature Communications, (2018), 9, 1, (4486), 10.1038/s41467-018-06842-6)

Daiki Nishiguchi, Igor S. Aranson, Alexey Snezhko, Andrey Sokolov

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

The original version of this Article contained errors in Fig. 2. In Fig. 2d, the label below the blue circle incorrectly read “Si,a(t) < 0” and should have read “Si,a(t) > 0”. Furthermore, the sequence of labels on the side of the bottom three figures panels in Fig. 2d from top to bottom incorrectly read “S9,70 > 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”, and should have read “S9,70 < 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”. Finally, in the legend to Fig. 2, the scale bar size description “Scale bar: 100μm” was incorrectly placed in the description of panel c, and should have been placed in the description of panel d. These errors have been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article number4932
JournalNature communications
Volume9
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Dec 1 2018

Fingerprint

Lithography
Labels
Vortex flow
Lasers
lithography
communication
engineering
vortices
HTML
Communication
document markup languages
lasers

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Chemistry(all)
  • Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology(all)
  • Physics and Astronomy(all)

Cite this

@article{c5157e5bfc70430f890968e234a4d30d,
title = "Erratum to: Engineering bacterial vortex lattice via direct laser lithography (Nature Communications, (2018), 9, 1, (4486), 10.1038/s41467-018-06842-6)",
abstract = "The original version of this Article contained errors in Fig. 2. In Fig. 2d, the label below the blue circle incorrectly read “Si,a(t) < 0” and should have read “Si,a(t) > 0”. Furthermore, the sequence of labels on the side of the bottom three figures panels in Fig. 2d from top to bottom incorrectly read “S9,70 > 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”, and should have read “S9,70 < 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”. Finally, in the legend to Fig. 2, the scale bar size description “Scale bar: 100μm” was incorrectly placed in the description of panel c, and should have been placed in the description of panel d. These errors have been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.",
author = "Daiki Nishiguchi and Aranson, {Igor S.} and Alexey Snezhko and Andrey Sokolov",
year = "2018",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1038/s41467-018-07443-z",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "9",
journal = "Nature Communications",
issn = "2041-1723",
publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",
number = "1",

}

Erratum to : Engineering bacterial vortex lattice via direct laser lithography (Nature Communications, (2018), 9, 1, (4486), 10.1038/s41467-018-06842-6). / Nishiguchi, Daiki; Aranson, Igor S.; Snezhko, Alexey; Sokolov, Andrey.

In: Nature communications, Vol. 9, No. 1, 4932, 01.12.2018.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum to

T2 - Engineering bacterial vortex lattice via direct laser lithography (Nature Communications, (2018), 9, 1, (4486), 10.1038/s41467-018-06842-6)

AU - Nishiguchi, Daiki

AU - Aranson, Igor S.

AU - Snezhko, Alexey

AU - Sokolov, Andrey

PY - 2018/12/1

Y1 - 2018/12/1

N2 - The original version of this Article contained errors in Fig. 2. In Fig. 2d, the label below the blue circle incorrectly read “Si,a(t) < 0” and should have read “Si,a(t) > 0”. Furthermore, the sequence of labels on the side of the bottom three figures panels in Fig. 2d from top to bottom incorrectly read “S9,70 > 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”, and should have read “S9,70 < 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”. Finally, in the legend to Fig. 2, the scale bar size description “Scale bar: 100μm” was incorrectly placed in the description of panel c, and should have been placed in the description of panel d. These errors have been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.

AB - The original version of this Article contained errors in Fig. 2. In Fig. 2d, the label below the blue circle incorrectly read “Si,a(t) < 0” and should have read “Si,a(t) > 0”. Furthermore, the sequence of labels on the side of the bottom three figures panels in Fig. 2d from top to bottom incorrectly read “S9,70 > 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”, and should have read “S9,70 < 0, S9,70 > 0, S9,70 < 0”. Finally, in the legend to Fig. 2, the scale bar size description “Scale bar: 100μm” was incorrectly placed in the description of panel c, and should have been placed in the description of panel d. These errors have been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85056726530&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85056726530&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1038/s41467-018-07443-z

DO - 10.1038/s41467-018-07443-z

M3 - Comment/debate

C2 - 30451851

AN - SCOPUS:85056726530

VL - 9

JO - Nature Communications

JF - Nature Communications

SN - 2041-1723

IS - 1

M1 - 4932

ER -