This report addresses the safety of the inorganic salts and esters of various fatty alcohols of myristic acid. Most of the esters are used as skin conditioning agents in many types of cosmetics in a range of concentrations. Myristate esters are readily hydrolyzed to the corresponding alcohols and acids, which are then further metabolized. Myristate salts readily dissociate in any likely cosmetic formulation. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Panel recognized that much of the data supporting the ingredients in this group were previously reviewed in safety assessments for related ingredients. Where specific data did not exist, the Panel considered structure-activity relationships in determining the safety of these ingredients as used in cosmetics. The Panel determined that myristic acid and its salts and esters are safe as cosmetic ingredients in the current practices of use and concentration.
All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes